Utterly at a loss as to how to divide up your day? Getting vertigo at the endless red button BBC options? Just trying to work out how to get to gaze at Ennis’s abs? Look no further: here’s your Team GB Saturday guide.

Super Saturday is here: Jess Ennis and Mo Farah will go for medals, all eyes will be on the velodrome once more for the Women’s Team Pursuit and Eton Dorney could be a source of yet more Team GB success. Also worth keeping an eye on the Women’s Triathlon.

* Denotes medal chance.

 

Morning

09:00: Triathlon (Women’s Final): GB’s Lucy Hall, Helen Jenkins and Vicky Holland will compete

09:00: Shooting – Women’s Trap (Qualification) – Charlotte Kerwood represents GB.

09:00: Shooting – Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions (Qualification) – Jennifer McIntosh competes.

09:30: Handball – GB Men face Tunisia, with both sides still yet to win a game at this Olympics.

 

10:00: Cycling – Men’s Sprint Qualification – Jason Kenny will compete in this event, looking to live up to Chris Hoy’s gold in Beijing.

10:05: Athletics – Women’s Heptathlon (Long Jump) – Ennis, Hazel and Johnson-Thompson compete.

10:20: Athletics – Women’s Pole Vault – British record holder Holly Bleasdale is our best medal hope but Kate Dennison is also in the running.

10:30: Equestrian – It’s the Jumping events today, both team and individual.

10:30: Cycling – Men’s Omnium (Flying Lap 250m Time Trial) – Ed Clancy competes for GB.

10:35: Athletics – Men’s 400m – Nigel Levine, Conrad Williams and Martyn Rooney race for Great Britain.

 

11:01: Cycling – Men’s Sprint Round (1/16 final) – Jason Kenny is representing GB.

11:30: Volleyball – GB Men face Poland having lost all their previous matches.

11:30: Rowing – Men’s Four – GB go for another rowing medal.

11:35: Athletics – Women’s 3000m Steeplechase – Barbara Parker and Eilish McColgan are GB’s athletes in heats of this event.

11:40: Athletics – Women’s Heptathlon (Javelin) – Ennis, Hazel and Johnson-Thompson compete.

11:40: Rowing – Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls – Kat Copeland and Sophie Hosking in the final.

 

Afternoon

12:00: Tennis – Mixed Doubles – Laura Robson and Andy Murray face Australia’s Lleyton Hewitt and Samantha Stosur

12:00: Sailing – Racing continues in the Men’s Laser/470/RS-X

12:00: Sailing – Racing continues in the Women’s 470/Elliott 6m/RS-X/Laser Radial

12:10: Rowing – Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls – Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter go for gold.

12:00: Athletics (Men’s 100m Round 1)

12:45: Shooting – Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions (Finals) – Jennifer McIntosh could be competing.

 

14:00: Trampoline (Women’s Event Qualification) – Kat Driscoll is GB’s number one trampolinist.

14:30: Diving – Women’s 3m Springboard Semi-Finals – Hannah Starling and Rebecca Gallantree compete.             

 

15:00: Shooting – Women’s Trap (Finals) – Charlotte Kerwood could be competing.

15:26: Trampoline (Women’s Event Final) – Kat Driscoll could be going for a medal.

15:30: Weightlifting (Men’s 94kg) – Peter Kirkbride competes in Group B.

 

16:00: Hockey – GB women are still top of their group and take on China

16:00: Cycling – Men’s Sprint Round (1/16 final) – Jason Kenny is representing GB.

16:11: Cycling – Women’s Team Pursuit (Round 1) – Laura Trott, Dani King and Jo Rowsell race for GB.

16:35: Cycling – Men’s Sprint Round (1/8 final) – Jason Kenny is representing GB.

16:54: Cycling – Men’s Omnium (30km points race)- Ed Clancy competes.

 

17:34: Cycling – Men’s Sprint Round (Round of 16) – Jason Kenny is representing GB.

17:42: Cycling – Women’s Team Pursuit (Round 1) – Laura Trott, Dani King and Jo Rowsell race for gold.

 

Evening

18:20: Water Polo – GB Men face Hungary in their group match.

18:25: Cycling – Men’s Ominium (Elimination Race) – Ed Clancy competes.

 

19:00: Athletics – Men’s 400m Hurdles – Dai Greene, Jack Green and Rhys Williams have all reached the semi-finals.

19:30: Swimming – Women’s 50m Freestyle – Fran Halsall is in the final.

19:30: Football – GB Men look to progress further than the women (knocked out yesterday) as they face South Korea in the quarter-finals.

19:35: Athletics – Women’s 100m Semi-Finals – GB’s Abiodun Oyepitan competes, but it’ll be all eyes on Jamaica’s Veronica Campbell-Brown and USA’s Carmelita Jeter.

19:36: Swimming – Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Daniel Fogg is through to the final.

19:55: Athletics – Men’s Long Jump Final – Greg Rutherford and Christopher Tomlinson have made it through to the final twelve.

 

20:00: Basketball – GB Men play Australia in this Group B match.

20:05: Athletics – Women’s 400m Semi Final – Christine Ohuruogu is GB’s best chance, but Shana Cox and Lee McConnell are also in the semi-finals.

20:07: Swimming – Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Great Britain are in the final.

20:27: Swimming – Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Great Britain going for medals.

20:35: Athletics – Women’s Heptathlon (800m) – Ennis, Hazel and Johnson-Thompson compete in the final event of the Heptathlon.

 

21:15: Athletics – Men’s 10,000m Final – Mo Farah finally gets his moment in the spotlight, Christopher Thompson also in the race.

21:30: Boxing – Men’s Light Welter 64kg – GB’s Thomas Stalker takes on India’s Kumar Manoj.

21:55: Athletics – Women’s 100m Final – GB’s Abiodun Oyepitan could be in this, but it’ll be all eyes on Jamaica’s Veronica Campbell-Brown and USA’s Carmelita Jeter.

 

About The Author

London-based broadcast and online journalist, with a penchant for sports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.