It will be an evening full of swimming and athletics medal chances, as well as several during the day. Also look out for a couple of cycling opportunities over the morning and afternoon.

* Denotes medal chance.

 

Morning

09:00: Shooting (Mixed R5-10m Air Rifle Prone-SH2 – Qualifications): James Beavis, Georgina Callingham and Ryan Cockbill compete.

09:00: Table Tennis (Men’s Singles Class 7): William Bayley takes on China’s Keli Liao, Paul Karabardak takes on Mykhaylo Popov.

09:00: Equestrian (Individual Championship Test Grade II): Natasha Baker competes for GB.

09:30: Swimming (Men’s 100m Butterfly S10: Rob Welbourn and James Hollis

09:30: Cycling – Men’s Individual B 1km Time Trial – Final: Anthony Kappes (piloted by Craig Maclean) and Neil Fachie (piloted by Barney Williams) compete.

Kappes won gold in Beijing.

09:41: Swimming (Women’s 100m Butterfly – S10 – Heats) – Gemma Almond competes.

09:49: Swimming (Men’s 400m Freestyle – S6 – Heats) – Matt Whorwood competes.

10:00: Athletics (Women’s Club Throw – F31/32/51 – Final): Gemma Prescott, Maxine Moore and Josie Pearson compete.

10:00: Archery (Men’s Individual Recurve Standing 1/16 Eliminations): Murray Elliott takes on Russia’s Oleg Shestakov.

10:01: Athletics (Men’s Shot Put – F54/55/56 – Final): Rob Womack may compete.

10:06: Swimming (Women’s 400m Freestyle – S6 – Heats): Ellie Simmonds, Nyree Kindred and Natalie Jones compete.

10:15: Athletics (Women’s 100m – T12 – Round 1): Libby Clegg competes

10:15: Goalball (Men’s): GB take on Sweden in this group fixture.

10:20: Table Tennis (Men’s Singles Class 1): Paul Davies and Rob Davies compete.

10:25: Swimming (Men’s 100m Breaststroke – SB8 – Heats): Sam Hynd competes.

10:26: Cycling – Men’s Individual C4 Pursuit – Qualifications: Jody Cundy races for GB.

10:37: Swimming (Women’s 100m Breaststroke – SB8 – Heats): Claire Cashmore competes.

10:45: Archery (Women’s Individual Recurve Standing 1/16 Eliminations): Leigh Walmsley takes on Iran’s Zahra Javanmard.

10:45: Swimming (Men’s 200m Freestyle – S5 – Heats): Anthony Stephens competes.

10:50: Rowing (Mixed Double Sculls – TAMix2x – Repechages): GB race for a place in the final.

10:53: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T11 – Round 1): Tracey Hinton races.

11:00: Tennis (Men’s Singles: Round of 64): Gordon Reid, Marc McCarroll, Alexander Jewitt and David Philipson are competing.

11:00: Tennis (Women’s Singles: Round of 32): Lucy Shuker, Louise Hunt and Jordanne Whiley compete.

11:00: Sailing (Mixed Single-Person Keelboat (2.4mR) Race 1) – Helena Lucas

11:00: Sailing (Mixed Two-Person Keelboat (SKUD18) Races 1 & 2) – Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell

11:00: Judo (Men’s -90 kg – Prelims/Quarter-finals): Sam Ingram competes.

11:23: Athletics (Men’s 200m – T42 – Final): Richard Whitehead could be competing – current world record holder.

11:30: Judo (Men’s -100 kg – Prelims/Quarter-finals): Joe Ingram competes.

11:30: Swimming (Men’s 50m Freestyle – S13 – Heats): David Ellis competes.

11:38: Cycling – Men’s Individual C5 Pursuit – Qualifications: Jon-Allan Buttersworth races for a place in the final.

11:36: Swimming (Women’s 50m Freestyle – S13 – Heats): Rhiannon Henry competes.

11:42: Swimming (Men’s 100m Breaststroke – SB7 – Heats): Sascha Kindred and Tom Young compete.

11:45: Athletics (Women’s Discus Throw – F11/12 – Final): Clare Williams may compete

11:50: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T36 – Round 1): Hazel Robson got silver in Beijing and competes today.

11:52: Swimming (Women’s 100m Breastroke – SB7 – Heats): Emma Hollis competes.

 

Afternoon

12:00: Shooting (Mixed R5-10m Air Rifle Prone-SH2 – Finals): James Beavis, Georgina Callingham and Ryan Cockbill could be competing.

12:04: Athletics (Women’s 100m – T38 – Round 1): Olivia Breen competes.

12:30: Sailing (Mixed Two-Person Keelboat (SKUD18) Races 1 & 2) – Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell

12:40: Sailing (Mixed Single-Person Keelboat (2.4mR) Race 2) – Helena Lucas

13:00: Wheelchair Basketball (Women’s): Brazil v GB in Group A Prelims

13:15: Shooting (Mixed R3-10m Air Rifle Prone-SH1 – Qualifications): Matt Skelhon, Nathan Milgate and Di Coates. Skelhon won the title in Beijing.

14:00: Sailing (Mixed Three-Person Keelboat (Sonar) Race 1) – John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas

14:30: Cycling – Women’s Individual C4-5 500m Time Trial – Final: Sarah Storey and Crystal Lane compete for medals again.

14:45: Equestrian – Mixed Individual Championship Test – Grade Ib: Lee Pearson could be on course for his tenth gold.

15:00: Powerlifting (Women’s -52kg – Group A – Final): Natalie Blake for GB.

15:23: Cycling – Men’s Individual C4 Pursuit – Qualifications: Jody Cundy races for GB.

15:30: Archery (Men’s Individual Recurve W1/W2 Quarterfinals): Paul Browne takes on Taipei’s Lung Hui Tseng.

15:30: Sailing (Mixed Three-Person Keelboat (Sonar) Race 2) – John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas

15:48: Cycling – Men’s Individual C5 Pursuit – Final – Jon-Allan Buttersworth could be in this.

16:00: Sitting Volleyball (Women’s): GB v Netherlands.

16:00: Shooting (Mixed R3-10m Air Rifle Prone-SH1 – Qualifications): Matt Skelhon, Nathan Milgate and Di Coates may feature. Skelhon won the title in Beijing.

16:00: Judo (Men’s -90 kg – Quarter-finals/Bronze/Final): Sam Ingram could be competing.

16:00: Judo (Men’s -100 kg – Quarter-finals/Bronze/Final): Joe Ingram could be competing.

16:15: Football (7 a side): GB take on Brazil. Note: This is not the blind football (that’s the 5 a side)

 

Evening

17:30: Swimming (Men’s 100m Butterfly S10): Rob Welbourn and James Hollis could be in the final.

17:37: Swimming (Women’s 100m Butterfly – S10) – Gemma Almond competes.

17:44: Swimming (Men’s 400m Freestyle – S6) – Matt Whorwood may be through.

17:45: Archery (Men’s Individual Compound – W1): John Cavanagh takes on USA’s Jeff Fabry.

17:56: Swimming (Women’s 400m Freestyle – S6): Ellie Simmonds, Nyree Kindred and Natalie Jones may be through.

18:00/18:35:  Powerlifting – (Men’s -60kg – Group B Finals): Jason Irving competes.

18:22: Swimming (Men’s 100m Breaststroke – SB8) – Sam Hynd may be through.

18:29: Swimming (Swimming (Women’s 100m Breaststroke – SB8): Claire Cashmore could be through.

18:51: Swimming (Men’s 200m Freestyle – S5): Anthony Stephens could be through.

19:00: Wheelchair Basketball (Men): GB v Colombia in Group B Prelims

19:33: Athletics (Women’s 100m – T44 – Round 1): Sophie Kamlish and Stef Reid compete.

19:53: Swimming (Men’s 50m Freestyle – S13): David Ellis may be in the final.

19:55: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T36 ): Hazel Robson got silver in Beijing and could be in the final.

19:59: Swimming (Women’s 50m Freestyle – S13): Rhiannon Henry competes.

20:05: Athletics (Women’s Javelin Throw – F46 – Final): Hollie Arnold goes for a medal.

20:06: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T36 – Final): Hazel Robson competes.

20:12: Athletics (Men’s 100m – T35 – Final): Sam Ruddock and Jordan Howe may compete.

20:20: Swimming (Men’s 100m Breaststroke – SB7 ): Sascha Kindred and Tom Young may be in the final.

20:27: Swimming (Women’s 100m Breaststroke – SB7 ): Emma Hollis may be through.

20:49: Swimming (Men’s 200m freestyle – S2 ): Jim Andersen could be through.

21:18: Athletics (Women’s 100m – T38 – Round 1): Olivia Breen competes.

21:24: Athletics (Women’s 100m – T12 – Semifinals): Libby Clegg competes

21:53: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T46 – Final): Sally Brown could be competing.

 

About The Author

London-based broadcast and online journalist, with a penchant for sports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.