It looks to be another day of Swimming, Athletics and Cycling medals. Don’t forget Eton Dorney, where GB could win up to three rowing medals.

*Denotes medal chance

 

Morning

09:00: Equestrian – Mixed Individual Championship Test – Grade IV: Sophie Wells for GB.

09:00: Shooting – Mixed R4-10m Air Rifle Standing-SH2 – Qualification: Richard Davies, Adam Fontain and Ryan Cockbill compete.

09:00: Goalball – GB Women take onBrazilin Group A.

09:00: Boccia – Mixed Pairs – BC4 – Qualification: Scottish McGuire brothers, Peter and Stephen compete

09:00: Boccia – Mixed Pairs – BC1-2 – Qualification: Nigel Murray, Dan Bentley, David Smith and Zoe Robinson compete

09:30: Cycling – Men’s Individual B Sprint – Qualifications: Neil Fachie (piloted by Barney Storey) and Anthony Kappes (piloted by Craig Maclean) go again in the Velodrome.

09:54: Swimming – Men’s 200m Freestyle S14 – Heats: Daniel Pepper, Ben Proctor and Craig Rodgie compete.

10:00: Cycling – Women’s Individual B Pursuit – Qualifications: Lora Turnham competes as well as Aileen McGlynn,  who won gold inBeijing.

10:00: Athletics – Women’s 200m – T11 – Semifinals: Tracey Hinton races in Heat 2.

10:07: Swimming – Women’s 200m Freestyle S14: Jessica-Jane Applegate, Chloe Davies and Natalie Massey swim for GB.

10:11: Athletics – Women’s Long Jump F42/44 – Final: Stef Reid competes.

10:23: Athletics – Men’s 100m – T36 – Round 1: Graeme Ballard and Ben Rushgrove compete in Heat 1 and 2.

10:37: Athletics – Women’s 5000m T54 – Shelly Woods competes for a medal.

10:40: Boccia – Mixed Pairs – BC3 – Qualification: Mixed Pairs – BC3 – Qualification: Scott McCowan, Jess Hunter and Jacob Thomas compete

10:42: Cycling – Men’s Individual B Sprint – Quarterfinals: Neil Fachie (piloted by Barney Storey) and Anthony Kappes (piloted by Craig Maclean)may be through.

10:48: Swimming – Women’s 100m Freestyle S13 Heats – Rhiannon Henry is in the second heat.

10:56: Swimming – Men’s 100m Butterfly S12: James Clegg goes for GB in the first heat.

11:00: Sailing (Mixed Two-Person Keelboat (SKUD18) Races 3) – Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell race

11:00: Tennis (Men’s Single Round of 32) – Gordon Reid againstBrazil’s Daniel Alves Rodrigues.

11:10: Sailing (Mixed Single-Person Keelboat (2.4mR) Race 3) – Helena Lucas races

11:05: Athletics – Women’s 100m T37 – Round 1: Katrina Hart is in the first heat, Jenny McLoughlin in the second.

11:10: Rowing – Men’s Single Sculls – ASM1x – Final A: Tom Aggar goes to defend his title.

11:17: Swimming – Women’s 50m Freestyle S8 – Heats – Heather Frederiksen goes for GB.

11:30: Archery – Women’s Individual Recurve – Standing – Quarter-finals: Sharon Vennard takes onChina’s Huilian Yan.

11:30: Rowing – Mixed Double Sculls – TAMix2x – Final: GB go for a medal.

11:33: Cycling – Mixed C 1 to 5 Team Sprint – Qualifications: Jody Cundy, Darren Kenny and Rik Waddon compete.

11:40: Swimming – Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – 34 Points: GB are in the second heat.

11:50: Athletics – Men’s Discus F42 – Can Aled Davies make it two medals?

11:50: Rowing – Mixed Coxed Four – LTAMix 4+: GB race for a medal

 

Afternoon

TBC (Afternoon match): Tennis (Men’s Singles Round of 32): GB’s Dave Phillipson takes onAustria’s Martin Legner.

TBC (Afternoon match): Tennis (Quad Singles Round of 32): GB’s Peter Norfolk is up againstJapan’s Mitsuteru Moroishi

TBC (Afternoon match): Tennis (Quad Singles Round of 32): Andy Lapthorne againstSweden’s Anders Hard

TBC (Afternoon match): Tennis (Quad Singles Round of 32): Jamie Burdekin takes onIsrael’s Noam Gershony

TBC (Afternoon match): Tennis (Men’s Doubles Round of 32): Marc McCarroll and Gordon Reid take on Canadians Philippe Bedard and Joel Dembe.

TBC (Afternoon match): Tennis (Men’s Doubles Round of 32): Dave Phillipson and Alex Jewitt up against Swiss Yann Avanthey and Daniel Pellegrina.

12:00: Shooting – Mixed R4-10m Air Rifle Standing-SH2 – Finals: Richard Davies, Adam Fontain and Ryan Cockbill could be in the final. 

12:30: Sailing (Mixed Two-Person Keelboat (SKUD18) Race 4) – Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell race

12:40: Sailing (Mixed Single-Person Keelboat (2.4mR) Race 4) – Helena Lucas races

12:51: Athletics – Men’s 1500m T13 – Round 1: David Devine goes in the first heat.

13:45: Mixed Individual Championship Test – Grade III: Deborah Criddle goes for GB.

14:00: Sailing (Mixed Three-Person Keelboat (Sonar) Race 3) – John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas.

14:00: Sitting Volleyball (Men’s): GB take onMoroccoin Pool A, hoping for their first win.

15:00: Archery – Women’s Individual Compound – Open – Quarterfinals: Danielle Brown takes on Maria Rubio Larrion ofSpain.

15:30: Boccia – Mixed Pairs – BC4 – Qualification: Scottish McGuire brothers, Peter and Stephen compete

15:30: Sailing (Mixed Three-Person Keelboat (Sonar) Race 4) – John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas.

15:30: Boccia – Mixed Pairs – BC3 – Qualification: Mixed Pairs – BC3 – Qualification: Scott McCowan, Jess Hunter and Jacob Thomas compete

14:00: Cycling – Men’s Individual B Sprint – Semifinals: Neil Fachie (piloted by Barney Storey) and Anthony Kappes (piloted by Craig Maclean) may be through

14:40: Cycling – Women’s Individual B Pursuit – Final: Lora Turnham could be in this as well as Aileen McGlynn,  who won gold in Beijing.

14:59: Cycling – Men’s Individual B Sprint – Finals: Neil Fachie (piloted by Barney Storey) and Anthony Kappes (piloted by Craig Maclean) could be competing for medals.

15:33: Cycling – Mixed C 1 to 5 Team Sprint – Final: Jody Cundy, Darren Kenny and Rik Waddon could be in the final.

15:30: Football 5 -a-side: GB, who came fifth inBeijing, take onArgentinain this pool game.

16:00: Archery – Women’s Individual Compound – Open – Quarterfinals: Mel Clarke facesJapan’s Miho Nagano.

16:15: Equestrian – Mixed Indidividual Championship Test – Grade Ia: Sophie Christiansen goes for GB.

17:10:  Boccia – Mixed Pairs – BC1-2 – Qualification: Nigel Murray, Dan Bentley, David Smith and Zoe Robinson compete

17:15: Table Tennis – Men’s Singles Class 7 – Will Bayley is guaranteed at least a silver.

17:48: Swimming – Men’s 200m Freestyle S14 – Final: Daniel Pepper, Ben Proctor and Craig Rodgie could be in the final.

17:56: Swimming – Women’s 200m Freestyle S14 – Final: Jessica-Jane Applegate, Chloe Davies and Natalie Massey could be through for GB.

 

Evening

18:30: Goalball: GB Men take onFinlandin Group A.

18:30: Wheelchair Basketball (Men’s): GB take onPoland.

18:41: Swimming – Women’s 100m Freestyle S13 Final- Rhiannon Henry could be through.

19:00: Sitting Volleyball (Women’s): GB take onJapan, looking for their first win.

19:02: Swimming – Men’s 100m Butterfly S12 Final: James Clegg could be through.

19:24: Athletics – Women’s 200m – T11 – Finals: Tracey Hinton could be through.

19:48: Athletics – Men’s 100m – T36 – Round 1: Graeme Ballard and Ben Rushgrove could be through.

19:53: Athletics – Women’s 100m T12: Libby Clegg goes for a medal, with the second best PB of the four contestants.

19:54: Swimming – Women’s 50m Freestyle S8 – Finals- Heather Frederiksen could be through.

20:17: Athletics – Women’s 100m T37 – Round 1: Katrina Hart and Jenny McLoughlin could be through.

20:25: Swimming – Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – 34 Points: GB may be through

21:49: Athletics – Men’s 5000m T54 – Final: GB star David Weir competes.

 

About The Author

London-based broadcast and online journalist, with a penchant for sports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.