It’s medal day in the sailing, as well as more road cycling, swimming and athletics medal chances throughout the day.

*Denotes medal chance

 

Morning

09:00: Table Tennis (Men’s Team Class 6-8): Great Britain against Italy in the quarterfinals.

09:00: Sitting Volleyball (Women): GB take on Japan.

09:00: Shooting (Women’s R8-50m Rifle 3 Positions-SH1 Qualification): Karen Butler shoots for a place in the final.

09:00: Boccia (Mixed Individual – BC2: 1/8 Finals): Nigel Murray takes on Japan’s Takayuki Hirose.

09:30: Swimming (Men’s 200m Ind Medley – SM9): James Crisp goes in Heat 2.

09:40: Swimming (Women’s 200m Ind Medley – SM9): Claire Cashmore and Louise Watkin in Heat 1, Stephanie Millward in Heat 2.

09:51: Swimming (Men’s 400m Freestyle – S7): Josef Craig goes in Heat 1, Jon Fox in Heat 2.

10:05: Boccia (Mixed Individual – BC4: 1/8 Finals): Peter McGuire against Canada’s Marco Dispaltro.

10:05: Boccia (Mixed Individual – BC3: 1/8 Finals): Scott McCowan takes on South Korea’s Ho-Won Jeong.

10:07: Swimming (Women’s 400m Freestyle – S7): Suzie Rodgers in Heat 1.

10:17: Athletics (Women’s 200m T38 – Round 1): Olivia Breen is in the first heat.

10:24: Swimming (Men’s 100m Breaststroke – SB14): Daniel Pepper is in the first heat, Aaron Moores is in the second.

10:30: Cycling – Road (Men’s Individual C 4-5 Road Race): Jon-Allan Butterworth races.

10:32: Swimming (Women’s 100m Breaststroke – SB14): Natalie Massey goes in the first heat.

10:45: Wheelchair Basketball (Women’s): GB take on China in Classification 5-8 match.

10:49: Athletics (Men’s Shot Put – F40 Final): Kyron Duke is in the final.

10:50: Athletics (Women’s Discus Throw – F37 Final): Bev Jones is in the final

11:00: Sailing (Mixed Three Person Keelboat (Sonar) Medal Race 11): John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas are currently in bronze-medal position.

11:00: Sailing (Mixed Two-Person Kellboat (SKUD18) Medal Race 11): Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell are guaranteed at least bronze – they currently sit in third place with 4th placed boat too far behind to catch up.

11:03: Swimming (Men’s 100m Freestyle S8): Sean Fraser in Heat 1, Sam Hynd and Tom Young in the second.

11:10: Swimming (Women’s 100m Freestyle S8): Heather Frederiksen goes in Heat 2, Emma Hollis in Heat 3.

11:10: Sailing (Mixed Single-Person Kellboat (2.4mR) Medal Race 11): Helena Lucas – guaranteed at least a silver as she is currently in top position. She’s the only woman in the class.

11:12: Wheelchair Fencing (Men’s Individual Sabre – Category A): Tom Hall Butcher takes on Ukraine’s Vadym Tsedryk.

11:15: Football 5-a-side (Semifinals 5-8): GB take on China, although a medal is no longer possible.

11:21: Swimming (Men’s 50m Backstroke – S5): Anthony Stephens is in the first heat, Andrew Mullen follows in the third.

11:24: Wheelchair Fencing (Men’s Individual Sabre – Category A): Tom Hall Butcher is against France’s Romain Noble.

11:30: Table Tennis (Women’s Team Class 1 -3): GB face Turkey in the quarterfinals.

11:33: Swimming (Men’s 100m Freestyle – S10): Rob Welbourn goes in the first heat, Graham Edmunds is in the second.

11:41: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T34 – Round 1): Mel Nicholls is in the first heat, gold-medal winner Hannah Cockroft is in the second.

11:43: Swimming: Women’s 100m Freestyle – S10): Gemma Almond is in the second heat.

11:55: Athletics (Men’s 100m – T46 – Round 1): Ola Abidogun goes in the third heat.

 

Afternoon

12:00: Wheelchair Fencing (Men’s Individual Sabre – Category A): Tom Hall Butcher against Hong Kong’s Meng Chai Cheong.

12:12: Wheelchair Fencing (Men’s Individual Sabre – Category A): Tom Hall Butcher against China’s Jianquan Tian.

12:29: Athletics (Women’s 1500m T54 – Round 1): Jade Jones is in the first heat, Shelly Woods goes in the second.

12:30: Boccia (Mixed Individual – BC4: 1/8 Finals): Stephen McGuire takes on Martin Streharsky.

12:30: Boccia (Mixed Individual – BC3: 1/8 Finals): Jacob Thomas against Grigorios Polychronidis.

12:45: Shooting (Women’s R8-50m Rifle 3 Positions-SH1 Qualification): Karen Butler could be in this.

12:55: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T12 – Round 1): Libby Clegg is in the third heat.

14:30: Cycling Road (Men’s Individual C 1-3 Road Race): Mark Colbourne goes in this race.

14:32: Cycling Road (Women’s Individual C 4-5 Road Race): Crystal Lane races and Sarah Storey goes for a fourth gold.

16:25: Boccia (Mixed Individual – BC1 Quarterfinals): David Smith is against China’s Qi Zhang.

17:30: Swimming (Men’s 200m Ind Medley – SM9): James Crisp could be in this.

17:38: Swimming (Women’s 200m Ind Medley – SM9): Claire Cashmore, Louise Watkin and Stephanie Millward could be through.

17:47: Swimming (Men’s 400m Freestyle – S7): Josef Craig and Jon Fox could be in this.

17:58: Swimming (Women’s 400m Freestyle – S7): Suzie Rodgers could compete.

 

Evening

18:24: Swimming (Men’s 100m Breaststroke – SB14): Daniel Pepper and Aaron Moores could feature.

18:31: Swimming (Women’s 100m Breaststroke – SB14): Natalie Massey could be racing.

19:00: Wheelchair Rugby: GB face France in their second preliminary match.

19:03: Athletics (Women’s Shot Put F32/33/34): Gemma Prescott for GB.

19:08: Athletics (Men’s 200m – T36): Ben Rushgrove and Graeme Ballard compete.

19:16: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T12 – Final): Libby Clegg might be through.

19:22: Swimming (Men’s 100m Freestyle S8): Sean Fraser, Sam Hynd and Tom Young could be through.

19:24: Athletics (Men’s 800m – T36 – Final): Paul Blake is in this race.

19:29: Swimming (Women’s 100m Freestyle S8): Heather Frederiksen and Emma Hollis could be through.

19:44: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T34 – Final): Mel Nicholls and Hannah Cockroft could be in this, Cockroft going for her second gold.

19:52: Athletics (Women’s 200m T38 – Round 1): Olivia Breen could be through.

19:59: Swimming (Men’s 50m Backstroke – S5): Anthony Stephens and Andrew Mullen could be racing.

20:12: Athletics (Men’s 100m – T46 – Round 1): Ola Abidogun could be in this.

20:20: Swimming (Men’s 100m Freestyle – S10): Rob Welbourn and Graham Edmunds could be here.

 

20:27: Swimming: Women’s 100m Freestyle – S10): Gemma Almond could be through.

20:40: Athletics (Men’s 200m – T35): Sam Ruddock and Jordan Howe could be through.

20:48: Athletics (Women’s 200m – T44): Stef Reid and Sophie Kamlish are in the final.

21:00: Athletics (Men’s Discus Throw – F44): Dan Greaves throws for GB.

21:16: Athletics (Men’s 800m T54 – Final): GB star David Weir competes.

21:24: Athletics (Men’s 100m T44 – Final): Jonny Peacock is in the final, coming fastest in the heats ahead of Oscar Pistorius.

 

 

Events – Times TBC

Wheelchair Basketball (Men’s): GB are through to the semifinals, taking on Canada.

Wheelchair Tennis (Women’s Doubles): GB’s Lucy Shuker and Jordanne Whiley are up against Netherlands in their semifinal.

 

About The Author

London-based broadcast and online journalist, with a penchant for sports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.