Saturday starts off another hectic day for team GB!

*Denotes medal chance

 

Morning

09:00: Football 5-a-Side: GB take onTurkeyin the 7-8 Classification Match.

09:30: Swimming (Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB9):JackBridgegoes in Heat 2.

09:41: Swimming (Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB9): Louise Watkin and Harriet Lee are in the first heat.

09:49: Swimming (Men’s 100m Freestyle S6): Matthew Whorwood is in the first heat.

09:57: Swimming (Women’s 100m Freestyle S6): Natalie Jones in Heat 1, Ellie Simmonds in Heat 2.

10:00: Athletics (Men’s 100m – T37): Rhys Jones is in Heat 1.

10:24: Swimming (Men’s 100m Freestyle – S5): Anthony Stephens is in Heat 1.

10:28: Athletics (Women’s 100m – T36): Hazel Robson is in Heat 1.

10:30: Cycling – Road (Women’s Individual B Race): Lora Turnham competes.

10:32: Cycling – Road (Mixed T 1-2 Road Race): David Stone races.

10:35: Boccia (Mixed Individual BC4 Bronze Match): Stephen McGuire against Brazil’s Eliseu dos Santos

11:00: Wheelchair Fencing (Men’s Team – Open): GB take onHong Kongin the quarterfinals.

11:10: Athletics (Men’s 100m – T34): Jamie Carter is in the first heat.

11:57: Swimming (Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – 34 Points): GB are in Heat 1.

 

Afternoon

15:00: Wheelchair Fencing (Men’s Team – Open): GB could be in the bronze final.

13:25: Boccia (Mixed Individual 1 Gold Medal Match): David Smith against Thailand’s Pattaya Tadtong 

17:30: Swimming (Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB9 Final): Jack Bridge could be in this.

17:37: Swimming (Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB9): Louise Watkin and Harriet Lee could feature.

17:44: Swimming (Men’s 100m Freestyle S6): Matthew Whorwood could be in this.

17:45: Cycling – Road (Mixed H 1-4 Team Relay): GB competing?

17:51: Swimming (Women’s 100m Freestyle S6): Natalie Jones and Ellie Simmonds could be through.

18:00: Wheelchair Fencing (Men’s Team – Open): GB could be in the final.

 

Evening

18:27: Swimming (Men’s 100m Freestyle – S5): Anthony Stephens could be through.

19:00: Wheelchair Basketball (Men’s): GB take on the USA in the bronze medal match.

19:02: Athletics (Men’s Javelin Throw – F57/58): Nathan Stephens competes.

19:08: Athletics (Women’s 100m – T36): Hazel Robson is in Heat 1.

19:16: Athletics (Men’s 100m – T37): Rhys Jones could be through.

19:56: Athletics (Men’s 100m – T34): Jamie Carter could be in the final.

20:45: Swimming (Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – 34 Points): GB could compete in this.

About The Author

London-based broadcast and online journalist, with a penchant for sports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.