More sailing medals, as Jason Kenny and Victoria Pendleton are back in action and Beth Tweddle goes for gold in her final Olympic Games.

* Denotes medal chance.

 

Morning      

09:00: Shooting (Men’s Trap) – Edward Ling continues in the qualification.

09:00: Shooting (Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification) – James Huckle and Jonathan Hammond compete.

09:30: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Kayak Single 1000m) – Tim Brabants will row in the heats at Eton Dorney.

09:54: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Canoe Single 1000m) – Richard Jefferies races in the heats.

10:00: Athletics (Men’s Discus Qualification) – GB’s Brett Morse, Abdul Buhari and Lawrence Okoye will compete for a place in the final.

10:05: Athletics (Women’s 100m Hurdles) – Tiffany Porter is GB’s sole representative in Round 1, after Jess Ennis pulled out following her gold success.

10:18: Canoe Sprint (Women’s Kayak Four 500m) – GB will line up in the heats for a place in the semi-finals.

10:50: Athletics (Men’s 800m Round 1) – Andrew Osagie, Michael Rimmer and Gareth Warburton run for GB.

10:58: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Kayak Single 1000m) – Tim Brabants may have progressed to the semifinals at Eton Dorney.

11:14: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Canoe Single 1000m) – Richard Jefferies may be in the semifinals.

11:45: Athletics (Women’s 1500m Round 1) – Hannah England, Lisa Dobriskey and Laura Weightman will all be competing.

 

Afternoon

12:00: Sailing – Racing continues in the Men’s 470 and 49er.

13:00: Sailing (Women’s Laser Radial) – Alison Young is fifth going into the medal race.

13:45: Shooting (Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification) – James Huckle and Jonathan Hammond could be in the final.

14:00: Sailing (Men’s Laser) – Paul Goodison is currently sixth going into the medal race.

14:00: Equestrian (Individual Jumping 3rd Qualifier) – Nick Skelton and Ben Maher are in the top three after the second day of qualifying

14:00: Equestrian (Team Jumping) – Finals Round 2, with GB currently second behind Saudi Arabia.

14:15: Boxing (Women’s Flyweight) – Nicola Adams takes on Bulgaria’s Stoyka Petrova in the quarterfinals.

14:15: Boxing (Women’s Lightweight) – Natasha Jonas will face world champion Ireland’s Katie Taylor in the quarterfinals.

14:30: Shooting (Men’s Trap) – Edward Ling continues in the qualification.

14:50: Gymnastics (Women’s Uneven Bars) – Beth Tweddle qualified in top place with a score of 16.133.

15:00: Synchronised Swimming (Qualification free routine) – Olivia Federici and Jenna Randall compete.

15:30: Boxing (Women’s Middleweight) – Savannah Marshall fights Kazakhstan Marina Volnova and is looking good after winning a world title in China in May.

15:41: Gymnastics (Men’s Vault) – Kristian Thomas qualified fifth and competes in the final.

16:00: Cycling (Men’s Sprint) – Jason Kenny in the semi-finals for GB.

16:00: Shooting (Men’s Trap) – Edward Ling could be in the final.

16:08: Cycling (Women’s Omnium – Flying Lap 250m Time Trial) – Laura Trott makes her bid for a gold in the first event of the omnium.

16:15: Handball – GB Men face Iceland who are top of the group – GB are yet to secure a win.

16:43 Cycling (Women’s Individual Sprint – Quarterfinals) – Victoria Pendleton looks to get to the final.

16:45: Volleyball (Men’s) – GB face Argentina in their final group match, still looking for a win.

16:45: Basketball: GB’s Men take on China, looking for a win in their final group match despite being fifth.

17:00: Equestrian (Teamp Jumping) – Jump-off.

17:06: Cycling (Women’s Omnium – 20km Points Race) – Laura Trott competes in the second event of the omnium.

17:43 Cycling (Men’s Sprint) – Jason Kenny might go for gold in the final to keep the title with GB.

18:18: Cycling (Women’s Omnium – Elimination Race) – Laura Trott competes in the day’s final omnium event.

18:20: Water Polo (Men’s) – GB take on Montenegro as they look to record their first win in their final group match.

 

Evening

19:00: Athletics (Women’s Pole Vault Final) – Holly Bleasdale finished joint seventh in qualification and will compete in the final.

19:00: Diving (Men’s 3m Springboard Preliminaries) – Chris Mears and Jack Laugher compete.

19:00: Hockey (Women’s) – GB face top of the group Netherlands, who have already qualified for the next stage. If they lose, and China win, then GB are out of the competition.

19:20: Athletics (Women’s 200m Round 1) – Margaret Adeoye, Abiodun Oyeptian and Allyson Onuora are in the heats.

20:15: Athletics (Women’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals) – Perri Shakes-Drayton and Eilidh Child finished 6th and 22nd to qualify for the semifinals.

21:30: Athletics (Men’s 400m Final)

21:30: Boxing (Men’s Middleweight) – Anthony Ogogo fights Germany’s Stefan Hartel in the quarterfinals.

23:15: Boxing (Men’s Super Heavyweight) – Anthony Joshua takes on China’s Zhilei Zhang in the quarterfinals.

 

About The Author

London-based broadcast and online journalist, with a penchant for sports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.