GB’s female wrestlers, boxers and marathon swimmers could be getting medals for their country today.

*Denotes GB Medal Chance or Big Event (no GB competitors)

                                                                                         

Morning

10:08: Canoe Sprint (Women’s Kayak Single 500m) Rachel Cawthorn

10:30: Taekwondo (Women’s -57kg) – GB’s Jade Jones takes on Serbia’s Dragana Gladovic in the Preliminary Round.

10:45: Taekwondo (Men’s -68kg) – GB’s Martin Stamper faces Erick Osornio Nunez from Mexico in his first fight.

11:35: Athletics (Men’s 4 x 400m) – Great Britain compete in the first heat.

 

Afternoon

12:00: Swimming (Women’s Marathon) Keri-Anne Payne goes for gold in Hyde Park, having won silver in the event back in Beijing.

12:00: Sailing – Racing continues in the Women’s Elliott 6m Sail-Off, where GB will be sailing for 5th – 8th place.

12:00: Gymnastics (Rhythmic) – GB’s Francesca Jones has her first go at qualification with the ball.

12:00: Gymnastics (Rhythmic) – GB’s Francesca Jones goes into the second round of qualification, performing with the hoop.

12:30: Equestrian (Individual Dressage) – Charlotte Dujardian, Carl Hester and Laura Bechtolsheimer qualified 1st, 3rd and 5th for in the Grand Prix Special. Medals will be decided on their performances in the Grand Prix Freestyle.

13:21: Wrestling (Women’s 55kg) – GB’s only wrestler is Olga Butkevych competes today, going up against Alexandra Antes Castillo from Ecuador in the 1/8 Finals.

14:25: Wrestling (Women’s 55kg) – GB’s Olga Butkevych could be in the quarterfinals.

14:30: Water Polo (Women’s) – GB take on Italy to decide 7th and 8th place.

14:50: Gymnastics (Rhythmic) – GB’s Team go into the qualification round and will compete with ribbons/hoops/balls.

 

15:00: Wrestling (Women’s 55kg) – GB’s Olga Butkevych could be in the semifinals.

15:00: Cycling (BMX) – Liam Phillips is in the Men’s quarterfinals

15:00: Synchronised Swimming – GB go into the Teams Technical Routine.

15:00: Taekwondo (Women’s -57kg) – GB’s Jade Jones could be in the quarterfinals.

15:00: Sailing (Men’s 470) Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell are second overall, four points behind leaders Australia, as they go into the medal race.

15:15: Taekwondo (Men’s -68kg) – GB’s Martin Stamper may be in the quarterfinals.

16:30: Boxing (Women’s Flyweight) Nicola Adams is guaranteed a silver as she goes into the final against top seed China’s 

16:45: Boxing (Women’s Lightweight) Katie Taylor is the world champion and Ireland’s Olympics postergirl.

17:00: Taekwondo (Women’s -57kg) – GB’s Jade Jones could be in the semifinals.

17:15: Taekwondo (Men’s -68kg) – GB’s Martin Stamper may be in the semifinals.

17:45: Wrestling (Women’s 55kg) GB’s Olga Butkevych could be going for Bronze.

18:15: Wrestling (Women’s 55kg) GB’s Olga Butkevych could be in the Gold match.

 

Evening

19:30: Athletics (Women’s 800m Semifinals) – Lynsey Sharp is running in Heat 1

20:00: Hockey (Men’s ) – GB take on Netherlands in their semifinal.

20:00: Taekwondo (Women’s -57kg) GB’s Jade Jones could be in the Bronze Match.

20:15: Taekwondo (Men’s 68kg) GB’s Martin Stamper may be in the Bronze Match.

20:00: Athletics (Men’s 800m Final) Andrew Osagie pulled off an incredible run in the semis to qualify for the final. He has the lowest PB of any of the finalists.

20:55: Athletics (Men’s 200m Final) No GB Finalists, but all eyes will be on Usain Bolt to see if he can claim his second medal of the Games.

22:15: Taekwondo (Women’s -57kg) GB’s Jade Jones could be fighting for Gold.

22:30: Taekwondo (Men’s -68kg) GB’s Martin Stamper might be in the running for Gold.

 

About The Author

London-based broadcast and online journalist, with a penchant for sports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.