More athletics medals to be won this evening and Sarah Stephenson could add to our gold medal tally in taekwondo.

*denotes GB medal chance

 

Morning

09:30: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Kayak Single 200m) – Ed McKeever is in the heats.

09:51: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Canoe Single 200m) – Richard Jefferies in the heats.

10:19: Canoe Sprint (Women’s Kayak Single 100m) – Jess Walker races in Heat 2.

10:30: Taekwondo (Women’s -67kg) – Sarah Stevenson looks to follow Jade Jones’ success as she faces USA’s Paige McPherson in the preliminary round.

10:45: Taekwondo (Men’s -80kg) – Lutalo Muhammad is up against Tajikistan’s Farkhod Negmatov in the preliminary round.

10:47: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Kayak Double 200m) – Liam Heath and Jon Schofield are in the second heat.

11:16: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Kayak Single 200m) – Ed McKeever could be through to the semi-finals.

11:30: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Canoe Single 200m) – Richard Jefferies could be through to the semi-finals.

11:51: Canoe Sprint (Women’s Kayak Single 100m) – Jess Walker could be through to the semi-finals.

 

Afternoon

12:00: Gymastics (Rhythmic) – Women’s Individual All-Around – Francesca Jones is 21st out of 24 going through to the third rotation.

12:00: Swimming (Men’s Marathon) – Daniel Fogg takes to Hyde Park for the race.

12:00: Sailing (Men’s 470) – Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell go into the medal race narrowly in second place and will be fighting it out for the gold.

12:00: Sailing (Women’s Elliott 6m) – GB’s match cancelled semi-final against France may take place today.

12:12: Canoe Sprint (Men’s Kayak Double 200m) – Liam Heath and Jon Schofield may be in the semi-finals.

13:00: Sailing (Women’s 470) – Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark go into the medal race in second position.

13:18: Gymastics (Rhythmic) – Women’s Individual All-Around – Francesca Jones is in the fourth rotation.

14:15: Boxing (Men’s Bantamweight Semi-final) – Luke Campbell is guaranteed a medal as he goes into his bout with Japan’s Satoshi Shimizu.

14:50: Gymnastics (Rhythmic) – Group All-Around – GB compete in the second rotation after finishing 11th of 12 in the first rotation.

15:00: Synchronised Swimming (Final) – GB compete in the Free Routine Final.

15:00: Boxing (Men’s Middleweight) – Anthony Ogogo takes on Brazil’s Esquiva Falcao Florentino in the semi-finals, knowing he’s already got a bronze, minimum.

15:00: Taekwondo (Women’s -67kg) – Sarah Stevenson could be in the quarterfinals.

15:00: Cycling (BMX) – Shanaze Reade is in the semi-finals after finishing fifth in the seeding run.

15:08: Cycling (BMX) – Liam Phillips is in the first semi-final, after finishing second in is heat in the quarterfinals.

15:15: Taekwondo (Men’s -80kg) – Lutalo Muhammad could be through to the quarterfinals.

15:30: Hockey – GB Women take on New Zealand for the Bronze.

16:30: Cycling (BMX) – Shanaze Reade could be in the final, depending on the semis.

16:40: Cycling (BMX) – Liam Phillips could be in the final, depending on his semifinal.

17:00: Taekwondo (Women’s -67kg) – Sarah Stevenson could be in the semi-finals.

17:15: Taekwondo (Men’s -80kg) – Lutalo Muhammad might be in the semi-finals.

 

Evening

19:00: Diving (Men’s 10m Platform) – Tom Daley and Pete Waterfield look to make up for their disappointment in the synchronised event with this preliminary round.

19:00: Athletics (Men’s Pole Vault) – Steven Lewis is in the final.

19:10: Athletics (Women’s 4 x 400m Relay) – Team GB compete in Heat 2.

19:35: Athletics (Women’s Hammer Throw) – Sophie Hitchon qualified 10th fastest out of the 12 finalists, setting a new PB to get this far.

19:45: Athletics (Men’s 4 x 100m Relay) – GB are in the first heat of Round 1.

20:00: Taekwondo (Women’s -67kg) – Sarah Stevenson could be fighting for a  bronze medal.

20:15: Taekwondo (Men’s -80kg) – Lutalo Muhammad could be fighting for a bronze.

20:05: Athletics (Women’s 5000m Final) – Julia Bleasdale & Jo Pavey qualified 7th and 10th fastest to get into the final, setting a PB and SB respectively in the process.

20:55: Athletics (Women’s 1500m Final) – Laura Weightman and Lisa Dobriskey have qualified for the final.

21:20: Athletics (Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final) – Great Britain are through to the final of the relay.

21:30: Boxing (Men’s Welterweight) – Freddie Evans faces Ukraine’s Taras Shelestyuk in the semi-final, guaranteed a bronze at least.

22:15: Taekwondo (Women’s -67kg) – Sarah Stevenson could be fighting for gold in the taekwondo.

22:30: Taekwondo (Men’s -80kg) – Lutalo Muhammad could be going for gold.

22:45: Boxing (Men’s Super Heavyweight) – Anthony Joshua takes on Kazakhstan’s Ivan Dychko in the semi-final.

 

About The Author

London-based broadcast and online journalist, with a penchant for sports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.